Athletics

Jon Zajac

Jon Zajac

Athletic Director
Jenny Posten

Jenny Posten

Administrative Assistant

Welcome to Tecumseh Indians Athletics!

Tecumseh High School offers 29 varsity sports opportunities for student athletes. We are a member of the Southeastern Conference. There is no pay-to-participate at TPS.

Athletics Mission Statement
The primary purpose of the Athletic Department at Tecumseh High School is to help teach important life lessons through athletics. Our student athletes will learn that teamwork, dedication, discipline, respect, integrity, commitment, and hard work are an integral part of their everyday lives. It is the Athletic Department’s goal and objective to work with coaches, administration, faculty and staff of THS to make athletics an extension of the learning environment. Athletics at THS will strive to be a challenging but positive and rewarding experience for the student athletes who participate and will help develop and mold them into outstanding young adults.

For more information about teams, coaches, and schedules visit our Athletics Website and the Michigan High School Athletic Association.


2018-19 Tecumseh Indians Athletics Admission Prices
Adults$5.00
Tecumseh Learners with ID$2.00
Non-Tecumseh Learners$5.00
Children Kindergarten & YoungerFree
Senior Citizens$2.00
Season Passes$150



Uncompromisingly Learner Centered TPS Points of Pride: 29 Tecumseh Indians Varsity Sports; No pay to participate fees; Six conference championships in 2017-18; Three MHSAA quarterfinalist teams; 20 student-athletes committed to collegiate level teams in 2018

Announcements

Night Under the Lights

Tecumseh learner-athletes in grades K - 6 are invited to experience the excitement of playing football in Indian Stadium. The Tecumseh High School Football program will host its 6th Annual Night Under the Lights youth football clinic on Sunday, Sept. 30 from 6:30 - 8 p.m.

Registration is $25 and open now through Sept. 21. Parents are encouraged to use MySchoolBucks to register.

Download an informational flyer for more details. Questions? Contact Greg Dolson at 517-423-6008, ext. 7102.

2017-18 Accomplishments

Tecumseh Indians Athletics earned the following recognitions for the 2017-18 school year:

  • 6 SEC Championships
  • 3 District Championships
  • 3 Regional Championships
  • 6 Teams finished in the Top Eight of the MHSAA Tournament
  • 3 Teams finished in the Top Four of the MHSAA Tournament
  • 1 State Runner Up

Basketball (Boys)
  • SEC Sportsmanship: Tyler LaFollete
  • All Conference Honorable Mention: Alex Foss, Payton Norkey
Basketball (Girls)
  • Record: 12-9, 2nd place in SEC
  • SEC Sportsmanship: Jaidyn Batyik, Olivia Osworth
  • All Conference: Abbie McDowell, Marisha Pasha, Eva Alcock
  • BCAM Team Sportsmanship Award
Bowling (Boys)
  • SEC Champions
  • Final Four, Division 2 MHSAA State Tournament
  • All Conference: Julian Liuska, Mike Huk, Elliot Discher, Logan Hoffmeister, Trevor Blair
  • All Conference Honorable Mention: Rob Hunter
Bowling (Girls)
  • SEC Champions
  • State Runner Up, Division 2 MHSAA State Tournament
  • All Conference: Liza Verrier, Kaylee Pinter, Taylor Randolph, Kendall Herron
  • All Conference Honorable Mention: Sydney Deters
Competitive Cheer
  • 2nd place in SEC
  • All Conference: Courtney Moore, Samantha Hatfield, Alexandra Adams, Kimmy Dennis
  • SEC Sportsmanship: Olivia Ewing
Cross Country (Boys)
  • 4th place in SEC (tie)
  • County Invite second place
  • All League Honorable Mention: Alex Lammers, Ian Thomsen
Cross Country (Girls)
  • County champions
  • All County: Kaitlin Knape, Katie Selenko, Rachel Stockford, Izzy Brigman, Katie Weatherford, Faith Stull, Becca Fuhrman
  • All Conference: Kaitlin Knape (12th)
Football
  • Record: 5-5, 3rd in SEC
  • All League: Ryan Roberts, Gabe Bechtol, Lukas Coker, Drew Cameron
  • All League Honorable Mention: Hayden Williams, Payton Norkey, Will Sparrow, Jackson Danley, Connor Knapp, Parker Hedrick, Dylan Day
  • Sportsmanship: Will McAran
  • Team Academic All State

Golf (Boys)
  • 3rd place in SEC, 3rd at Team Regionals
  • Team State Qualifiers, finished top 15 in state
  • All County: David Clarke, Aaron Ebersole, Nick Spicer
  • All Region: Aaron Ebersole, Nick Spicer
Golf (Girls)
  • 4th place in SEC
  • SEC League Meet: Bethany Nowak (5th), Alexis Broderick (9th)
  • County Player of the Year: Becca Nowak
  • All County: Becca Nowak, Sophie Whelan, Alexis Broderick
  • All County Honorable Mention: Chloe Danley
  • State Qualifier: Becca Nowak
Gymnastics
  • SCGL Champions (2nd consecutive)
  • 4th Place Team Regionals
  • 5th Place Individual State Meet
  • State Qualifiers: Alaina Carr, Peyton Figurski, Tyler Fugate, Madison Harkness
  • Regional Champion: Alaina Carr, Carly Swan (vault)
  • All State: Tyler Fugate, Carlee Swan
Lacrosse (Boys)
  • Record: 20-1
  • SEC League Champions (6th consecutive)
  • All League: Dylan Day, Fernando Robison, Kobe Jennings, Mike Burns
  • All League Honorable Mention: Drake Ringer, Ricky Amador
  • SEC Sportsmanship: Hayden Williams
Lacrosse (Girls)
  • Record: 3-11
  • All League: Kelly Gotham, Tori Tidswell
  • All State Academic: Emily Coates, Kira Ginter, Kelly Gotham, Catherine Haines, Lorelai Houk, Maria Kuenzer, Zoe Meyers, Tori Tidswell
  • Team Academic All State
Soccer (Boys)
  • Record: 17-5-1 (overall), 10-2 (SEC, 2nd place)
  • All League: Owen Swan, Jonny Montoya, Jacob Denison, Nick Giovannone
  • All League Honorable Mention: Hunter Kojac, Jackson Clary, Liam Elliott
  • All League Sportsmanship: Dominic Coscarelli
  • All District: Owen Swan, Jonny Montoya, Jacob Denison, Nick Giovannone, Kobe Jennings, Liam Elliott
  • All Region: Owen Swan
  • All State: Owen Swan
Soccer (Girls)
  • Record: 9-9
  • 3rd place in SEC
  • County Player of the Year: Sammi Moodt
  • All SEC: Sammi Moodt
  • SEC Honorable Mention: Peyton Decker, Sydney Slusarski, Erin Somsel
Softball
  • Record: 21-11, 13-5 in SEC
  • SEC League Champions (6th consecutive)
  • All League: Morgan Cadmus, Madison Cytlak, Monica Meger
  • All League Honorable Mention: Jayden Baytik, Kate Moorehead, Kate Pollet
  • All Region: Morgan Cadmus, Madison Cytlak, Monica Meger
  • All District: Morgan Cadmus, Madison Cytlak, Monica Meger
  • Honorable Mention All State: Morgan Cadmus
Swim and Dive (Boys)
  • 5th place in SEC
  • 18th State - Class B
  • All Conference: Kyle Mitchell, Tommy Mitchell, Riley Russell, Nick Solarski
  • SEC White Division Diving Champion: Tommy Mitchell
  • SEC White Division Diving Runner Up: Nick Solarski
  • State Qualifiers: Giovanni Lore, Alex Mitchell, Kyle Mitchell, Tommy Mitchell (3rd), Gabe Roberts, Riley Russell, Nick Solarski (8th), Cole Wanzek
Swim and Dive (Girls)
  • 3rd in SEC White Division
  • Finished Top 12 at State
  • State Qualifiers: Kamilla Linn, Brynn Nevins, Julianne Lore, Ashlyn Clewis, Veda Massenari-Thatcher, Emma Hoffman, Sheridan McCarthy
  • THS Record: Brynn Nevins (50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle); Kamilla Linn, Ashley Clewis, Julianne Lore, Brynn Nevins (200 Freestyle Relay)
  • All SEC: Brynn Nevins (50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle)
  • All State: Brynn Nevins (50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle); Kamilla Linn, Ashley Clewis, Julianne Lore, Brynn Nevins (200 Freestyle Relay)

Track and Field (Boys)
  • 2nd place in SEC
  • 2nd place in Region
  • Top 4 state finish, with 10 athletes competing
  • Regional Champions: Gabe Bechtol, Tyler Fugate (pole vault)
  • All State: Gabe Bechtol, DeAndre Blayer, Jacob Dennison, Tyler Fugate, Parker Hedrick, Payton Norkey, Eric Ries, Ryan Roberts
  • State Champion: Jacob Dennison (400m)
Volleyball
  • Record: 14-22-5
  • SEC Sportsmanship: Morgan Cadmus
  • All County: Jessica Kane, Morgan Cadmus
  • All Conference Honorable Mention: Jessica Kane, Lauren Anschuetz
Wrestling
  • Record: 24-8
  • SEC Champions
  • District Champions (16th consecutive)
  • Regional Champions
  • MHSAA State Championships, Top 8
  • All League: Gabe Bechtol, Victor Coscarelli, Josh Hilton, Kellen Patton, Vince Perez, Ryan Roberts, Rolando Robison, Jeremiah Torres, Kyle Yuhas
  • State Qualifiers: Gabe Bechtol, Clayton Boatright, Josh Hilton, Kellen Patton, Vince Perez (2nd), Ryan Roberts, Kyle Yuhas (8th)

Collegiate Representation

Tecumseh High School is proud to share the following alumni student-athletes have chosen to compete in their respective sports at the collegiate level.

Brynn NevinsSwimmingWayne State University
Lukas CokerBaseballKalamazoo Valley Community College
Drew CameronBaseballKalamazoo Valley Community College
Kelly GothamLacrosseHope College
Ryan RobertsFootballAlbion College
Trevor BlairBowlingConcordia College
Kendall HerronBowlingSiena Heights University
Thomas MitchellDivingColorado Mesa University
Nick SolarskiDivingWayne State University
Payton NorkeyTrackDetroit Mercy
Owen SwanSoccerSpring Arbor University
Nick GiovannoneSoccerSiena Heights University
Jonny MontoyaSoccerSiena Heights University
Liam ElliottSoccerSiena Heights University
Morgan CadmusSoftballAkron University
Jessica KaneSoftballJackson College
Fernando RobisonLacrosseUniversity of Detroit Mercy

High School Sports Offered

Fall
  • Cheerleading
  • Cross Country
  • Equestrian
  • Football
  • Volleyball
Winter
  • Basketball
  • Bowling
  • Competitive Cheer
  • Gymnastics
  • Wrestling
Spring
  • Baseball
  • Lacrosse
  • Softball
  • Track
Year-Round
  • Golf
  • Soccer
  • Swim and Dive
  • Tennis

Middle School Sports Offered

Fall
  • Cross Country
  • Football
  • Sideline Cheer
  • Volleyball
Winter
  • Basketball
  • Competitive Cheer (Club)
  • Swiming and Diving
  • Wrestling
Spring
  • Track

Supplemental Insurance

Tecumseh Public Schools carries a group insurance policy that provides additional health insurance coverage for student athletes.

This Comprehensive Group Athletic Plan offers specific medical benefits to student athletes who experience injury during practice, competition, or travel related to TPS athletics.

Please refer to the Summary of Coverage document for more information.

Those wishing to file a claim should complete a Claim Form and submit to Student Assurance Services, Inc. as indicated at the top of the form.

Tecumseh Indians Athletics

-
Hartland Glen Golf Course, 12400 Highland Rd, Hartland, MI 48353, USA
-
Tecumseh High School, 760 Brown St, Tecumseh, MI 49286, USA
-
Blissfield High School, 630 S Lane St, Blissfield, MI 49228, USA
-
Wolf Creek Golf Club, 6363 Burton Rd, Adrian, MI 49221, USA
-
Sandy Creek Golf Course, 3177 Heiss Rd, Monroe, MI 48162, USA

Athletics News

TPS Homecoming Activities

Homecoming Week 2018 is Monday - Friday, Sept. 24 - 28. Click here to find information about the events and activities happening at Tecumseh Public Schools.